Privacy Policy

Extraordinary Escapes respects the right of our clients to privacy. Our Privacy Policy ensures we protect the trust you place in us when you provide us with your personal information. Our Privacy Policy reflects the spirit and content of the private sector provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Use and Disclosure

Extraordinary Escapes will not use your personal information for purposes which are not disclosed or authorised by you. By 'personal information' we refer to information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information stored. Extraordinary Escapes will explain the use of any personal information we collect at the time it is collected. In situations when a website visitor voluntarily provides personal information (for example, on a special offers form), Extraordinary Escapes informs the visitor how this information will be used. In relation to our website, Extraordinary Escapes will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

When we will contact you

We generally make contact through ordinary mail or, for our website visitors, through email. Extraordinary Escapes may ask clients for their email address in order to provide information, such as special offers. Email communication is only used where you have consented to receive emails from Extraordinary Escapes for service or promotional purposes. Email addresses may be joined with other information provided at our website and may also be augmented with other data sources.

Security of personal information

Extraordinary Escapes takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information (including information on-line) which we hold about you. We require our employees and any third parties that supply services to us, and to which we disclose personal information, to undertake to comply with our confidentiality requirements under privacy law.

On-line collection of information

Our commitment to privacy extends to our internet site: www.extraordinaryescapes.com.au . This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. Any users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Privacy Concerns

If you have a privacy concern, please call Extraordinary Escapes on (61-7) 3352 7751 or email us at enquire@extraordinaryescapes.com.au .